Study on Role of Mutant α-tubulin in Tumor Progression of Oral Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTOYAMA UNIVERSITY (2005)
Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2004)
Principal Investigator
YAO Li  Toyama University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80324044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Yasuo  Toyama University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60142022)
FURUTA Isao  Toyama University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10014268)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsOral carcinoma / mutant α-tubulin / Cell cyclins / Cell cycle / Immunofluorescence / Flow cytometry / Immunohistochemistry / 5-FU / Cisplatin / Docetaxel / Tumor progression / Cell cycle関連蛋白 / Survivin / Ki-67
Research Abstract
To investigate how expression of mutant α-tubulin involves in tumor progression in oral carcinoma, using 4 cell lines of KON,HO-1-N-1,KOSC,HSC established from oral squmous cell carcinoma (SCO) and 52 biopsy samples obtained from oral SCC, we examined the relations of mutant α-tubulin expression to cell cyclins, sensitivity of these cell lines to anticancer drugs (cisplatic,5-FU, and docetaxel), labeling indices of Ki-67 and cyclin B, apoptosis, surviving expression, and clinicopathlogical features in carcinomas. Immunofluorescent analysis showed that the level of mutant α-tubulin expression in KON and KOSC is higher than that in HO-1-N-1 and HSC and the positive rate of double staining of this protein with cyclin B is higher than that of the protein with cyclin A and D. Flow cyctometry analysis showed that KON cells positive to FITC staining also has high amount of nuclear DNA histogram. There was no obvious cytotoxic effect of 5-FU for KON and KOSC which expressed high level of mutant α-tubulin. There is a need to further examine the relationship of this protein expression with tumor resistance to anticancer drugs in vivo study. This mutant protein in carcinomas was expressed in nuclei of dysplastic epithelia and tumors, but not in normal epithelia distant to tumor. High level of this protein expression was associated with high value of labeling indices in Ki-67 and cyclin B expression, mode 3-4 of tumor invasion, and lymph node metastasis. These results suggest that expression of mutant α-tubulin in oral SCC mainly appears in G2/M phase of cell cycle and involves in tumor progression.