Molecular analysis of Wnt, Shh-Ptch signaling in Ameloblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Mitsuo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (50154620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Akira  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (00162694)
KOSUGI Shinzi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (50252432)
TAKAHASHI Katsu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (90314202)
SUGAI Manabu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (90303891)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsameloblastoma / CTNNB1 / PTCH1 / polymorphism / PTCH / β-カテニン / 体細胞突然変異
Research Abstract
Ameloblastoma is the most common odontogenic tumor, but the genetic nature of the changes in the tumor cells has been unclear. Mutations of the CTNNB1 or PTCH1 are observed in many human tumors. Both CTNNB1 and PTCH1 are important in tooth development and are expressed in ameloblastoma. The aim of this study was to investigate whether genetic alterations of CTNNB1 and PTCH1 are present in ameloblastoma. We investigated 14 cases of ameloblastoma. The polymorphisms found in the ameloblastoma patients were further examined in a subsequent case-control study. We found CTNNB1 mutation in one case of plexiform type ameloblastoma. CGG triplet repeat number polymorphism (CGG7/CGG8) in the 5'-untranslated region of PTCH1 was observed. The proportion of CGG8 alleles was significantly higher in the ameloblastoma group. The results of this study indicate a possible relationship between the CGG8 allele in PTCH1 and the risk for ameloblastoma.