Callus formation of membrous bone reconstruction using micro vascular endochondral bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOKOO Satoshi  Kobe University, Hospital affiliated to a medical school, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00322206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMORI Takahide  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50251294)
TERASHI Hiroto  Kobe University, Hospital affiliated to a medical school, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80217421)
UMEDA Masahiro  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (60301280)
ICHINOSE Akihiro  Kobe University, Hospital affiliated to a medical school, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90362780)
OJIMA Yasutaka  Kobe University, Hospital affiliated to a medical school, Medical staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40403240)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDentistry / Tissue Engineering / Surgery / 血管柄付き遊離組織移植 / 膜性骨 / 長管骨 / 軟骨内骨化 / 成長因子 / 骨膜血行 / 主栄養血管血行 / in situ hybridization
Research Abstract
Recently, plate-rich plasma (RPR) has been used clinically to promote bone regeneration and wound healing. However, no study has clearly reported on the activity of PRP after preparation. We established a protocol for the safe production of RPR from small quantities of blood.
Various conditions were used fir anticoagulants and centrifugal separation speed for blood sample obtained from 23 healthy subjects to investigate optimal concentration condition. Our results showed that when 20% ACD-A liquid was used as the anticoagulant, PRP was most efficiently obtained by double centrifugation at 800 r.p.m and 1300 r.p.m. The effective of PRP was confirmed by platelet aggregation reaction and the TGF-β content of PRP after centrifugation.