A Study on the intravenous sedation with propofol - Function of Swallowing, BIS monitor and blood concentration of propofol -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masahiko  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40170948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Ryo  Okayama University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00327933)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIntravenous sedation / Function of Swallowing / tongue pressure / pharyngeal pressure / Dental treatment / BIS / Blood concentration / Pronofol / 舌骨上筋群
Research Abstract
Purpose : The tongue contacts to the hard palate during the pharyngeal stage of swallowing. This is essential for swallowing safety. Purpose of this study is to make up a system to measure the pressure of tongue and pharynx at a time.
Methods : Ten healthy volunteers (four male and six female) with mean age of 25.5 years old (range 20-34 years old) were examined. The infusion type pressure measuring and analyzing system PowerLab (ADInstrument inc.) was used. The micro silicon tubes (IMG inc.) were installed into the experimental palatal plate for the tongue pressure sensors at the four points to measure the pressure of the four section of the tongue ; anterior (Ch.1), middle (Ch.2), posterior (Ch.3) and right or left lateral (Ch.4) sections of tongue. The manometer had some sensors to measure the pressure at the upper esophageal and the 5mm upper point from it. With this system, we measured the tongue and pharyngeal pressure during swallowing saliva.
Results : The mean of the maximal pressure and the occurring timing of the pressure of each measuring points were analyzed. The subjects were identified 4 patterns by the rank order of the maximal value. Tongue pressure almost always appeared simultaneously with pharyngeal pressures appearance.
Conclusion : The intra-individual variation of the pressure was small, and we identified 4 types of swallowing pressure. The occurring timing of the pressure was suggested that contact of the tongue against the hard palate affect to pharyngeal stage.