The analysis of the graft from the viewpoint with the relation between malignancy of oral carcinoma and defensin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAWA Nobuyoshi  Okayama University, University hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00263608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAHARA Toshio  Okayama University, Graduate school of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10116048)
YAMAAI Yuichiro  Okayama University, Graduate school of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (00158057)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsantimicrobial peptide / defensin / HBD / HNP / graft / oral carcinoma / 移植再生 / HBD-2
Research Abstract
To identify the location of human-beta-defensin-2 and human alpha-defensins in odontogenic keratocysts and radicular cysts. Human beta-defensin-2 immunoreactivity was evident in odontogenic keratocysts(72%), and in radicular cysts(37%). Signals for human beta-defensin-2 were detected in the cytoplasm of keratinocytes in the parakeratinised and granular layers in both types of cysts. The localization of human beta-defensin-2 did not differ between cysts and normal mucosa. Human alpha-defensin immunoreactivity was detected in both types of cysts, but not in keratinocytes, Signals for human aloha-defensins were detected in the cytoplasm of neutrophils in the lamina propria. Many cysts generate human beta-defensin-2 and human aloha-defensins suggesting that similar defense mechanisms utilizing defensins exist in both types of cysts, as well as in normal oral mucosa.
Next study was to demonstrate the immunohistochemical localization and distribution of human beta-defensins, peptides with antimicrobial activity, in Sjogren's syndrome and Xerostomia tissues. Tissue samples were embedded in paraffin and beta-defensins were immunostained by the streptavidin-biotin coupled peroxidase method. Labial glands in Xerostomia patients and control patients(non- Xerostomia and non- Sjogren's syndrome) were stained with anti-beta-defensins antibody. However, labial glands in Sjogren's syndrome were not stained with anti-beta-defensins antibody.
Therefore, beta-defensins have been suggested to be important factors in Sjogren's syndrome.