For growth factor-receptor system molecules target, a development study of genetic diagnosis and treatment in oral & maxilla-facial disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshiharu  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Research Associate, 病院, 助手 (50304431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORATANI Shiegaki  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 病院・講師 (90172220)
OKAMOTO Tetsuji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00169153)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFGF Receptor gene / Crouzon / Achondroplasia / PCR-SSCP / Direct-Sequencing / hydrocephalus / FGF binding domain / Transmembrane region / Apert / PCR-RFLP / V-P shunt術 / 頭蓋骨冠形成術 / 頭蓋冠形成術
Research Abstract
Dominantly acting, allelic mutations of the fibroblast growth factor receptor (FGFR) gene have been described in Apert, Pfeiffer, crouzon syndrome achondroplasia and so on. FGFRs regulate cell proliferation, differentiation and migration in bone and cartilage tissue through complex signaling pathway.
In our laboratory, 4 patients with Crouzon syndrome and A patients with a achondroplasia were analyzed for sequence in the third immunoglobulin domain of FGFR2 and transmembrane domain of FGFR3 using single strand conformation polymorphism analysis (SSCP) and direct-sequencing. We have identified 4 novel mutations of FGFR2 associates with a wide range of phenotypes, ranging from slightness to severe.
In the result follows ;
Case1 : 2 days old female Present illness : V-P shunt operation at 76 days old, Cranioplasty operation at 160 days old
Present status : Hydrocephalus, Remarkable swelling of anterior frontanel, slight brain edema, Exophthaimos
Clinical Diagnosis : Crouzon syndrome (severe)
Ge … More ne Diagnosis : Leu343Met [FGFR2 (FGF binding domain) mutation]
Case2 : 2 years old female Present illness: Cranioplasty operation at 2 years old
Present status : High position of palates, Progenie, Delayed psychosexual development, Logopathy
Clinical Diagnosis : Crouzon syndrome (severe)
Gene Diagnosis : Glu289Pro [FGFR2 (FGF binding domain) mutation]
Case3 : 13.5 years old male Present illness : Cranioplasty operation at 13 years old
Present status : High position of palates, Progenie, Exophalmos
Clinical Diagnosis : Crouzon syndrome (mild)
Gene Diagnosis : Ser354Phe [FGFR2 (the third immunoglobulin-TM linker domain) mutation]
Case4 : 7 years old male. Present illness: no Cranioplasty operation
Present status : High position of palates, Progenie, Exophalmos
Clinical Diagnosis : Crouzon syndrome (slightness)
Gene Diagnosis : Leu246+T [FGFR2 (the second and third immunoglobulin linker domain) mutation]
Case5 : 11 months old male. Present illness: V-P shunt operation at 37 weeks old
Present status : Hydrocephalus, Remarkable swelling of anterior frontanel, pathologic femoral fracture, Trident hands, Atlanto-axial laxation
Clinical Diagnosis : Dysosteogenesis