Exploitation of MICA gene polymorphism for development of personalized medicine in oral cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANI Ryouji  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Assistant, 病院, 助手 (10291486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Tetsuji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00169153)
TORATANI Shigeaki  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 病院・講師 (90172220)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNK cells / MICA gene polymorphism / oral cancer / disease susceptibility / soluble MICA / personalized medicine / NK activities / molecular target antigen / MICA遺伝子 / 免疫療法 / 遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
The MHC class | chain-related molecule A (MICA) is the ligand of NKG2D, which is activation receptor on most NK cells and antigen-specific effector T cells. These molecules are absent from most cells but can be induced by stress, infection, cell transformation and are frequently expressed in epithelial tumors. The MICA gene has a triplet repeat (GCT) polymorphism in the transmembrane domain, and relevance with the disease susceptibility of Type | -DM. To evaluate the possible association of MICA gene polymorphism with the risk for oral squamous cell carcinoma(OSCC), we analysed MICA polymorphism in cases with OSCC by direct sequencing and fragment analysis.
Five distinct MICA alleles A4,A5,A6,A9,and A5.1 were studied. MICA 5.1 variant gene contains a fournucleotide insertion that causes a stop codon in the transmembrane region. In addition, as an sMICA has been considered to cause the down regulation of NKG2D resulted in suppression of NK cells and antigen-specific effector Tcells, we have examined the concentration of soluble MICA(sMICA) in the serum of OSCC patients by ELISA assay.
As the result, we have found that the phenotype frequency of allele 5.1 of MICA and the sMICA levels in subjects with OSCC were significantly higher than those in controls.
These results suggested that susceptibility to OSCC is linked to the MICA microsatellite and A5.1 allele might confer the risk of OSCC.