Development of artifical vascular system with bioabsorbable polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Satoru  The University of Tokushima, University Medical and Dental Hospital, Research associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (20263866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIYAMA Yoshinobu  The University of Tokushima, University Medical and Dental Hospital, Associate professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (30243702)
YAMASHITA Kikuji  The University of Tokushima, Graduate school, Institute of Health Biosciences, Associate professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教授 (30182497)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscell culture / collagen / blood cells / 血球成分
Research Abstract
We investigated carrier of the cell culture which we used high culture medium cycloid type culture apparatus for of the oxygen supply efficiency that divided a culture cell and gas saturation culture medium making alveus. We paid attention to a bioabsorbable polymer as carrier to transplant cultured cells to organism and organism material to use for them, biodegradability surgical suture and a collagen thread. As for these material, the collagen thread produced carrier of the configuration which was various to lack intensity of a thread in comparison with floss experimentally. The cellular culture that we used culture apparatus for examined a culture condition and influence of collagen. <methods> Cell carrier produced it experimentally in a simple texture ingredient using biodegradable surgical suture, collagen thread. Cell culture incubated it using the bone marrow which we resected and we measured a blood cell and examined culture medium and influence of collagen. <results> Cell carrier produced a barrel and a flat type experimentally in consideration of various how to weave and characteristics of material. The cell culture was used with culture apparatus and the ingredient of blood cell was measured. As for the erythrocyte and the leucocyte, a tendency to decrease was recognized in a blood cell ingredient in cellular culture, and in most of the haemoglobin was not. In addition, blood platelet accepted increase and showed increase in comparison with control culture. And also the culture using discrete blood constituent for than bone marrow revealed an increase tendency to hematopoietic stem cell. A blood level was equal to or less than 10%, and a tendency to decrease of cell count was seen with a time course, but level of 20%-40% revealed an increase tendency to hematopoietic stem cell. And the increase of an interstitial cell was not accepted.