Mechanism for anti-tumor effect of OK-432 and development of novel treatment strategy in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Masato  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School, Institute of Health Bioscience, Assistant Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助手 (10243718)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCancer Immunotherapy / OK-432 / Lipoteichoic acid-related molecule OK-PSA / Toll-like receptor 4 / phagocytosis / dendritic cell / knock-out mouse / gene transfection / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in isolating an active component of OK-432, a lipoteichoic acid-related molecule OK-PSA, and have shown that the OK-PSA augments anti-cancer immunity via Toll-like receptor (TLR) 4. In the current study, we demonstrated that IL-12-inducing ability of OK-432 was inhibited by cytochalasin B, a phagocytosis inhibitor, in human dendritic cells (DCs) and in mouse peritoneal macrophages (PMs), that OK-432 was captured and dissolved by DCs and PMs, that these is an OK-PSA in the supernatant derived from OK-432-treated DCs, that the supernatant increased nuclear factor-κB activity in TLR4-expressing cells and the activity was neutralized by TS-2 antibody recognizing OK-PSA, and that OK-432 administration resulted in inhibiting tumor growth in tumor-bearing mice and OK-PSA was detected in the sera from the mice. It was indicated that capture of OK-432 by phagocytes and TLR4 signaling play significant roles in anti-cancer immune effect of OK-432. Next, we investigated the strategy for treating oral cancer patients who do not express TLR4. In syngeneic tumor-bearing TLR4-/- mice, DC+OK-432 therapy did not elicit antitumor effect, however, this therapy was effective when TLR4 gene was transfected into TLR4-/- mice-derived DCs. It was strongly suggested that the therapy using TLR4 gene-transfected DCs+OK-432 may be effectve for the treatment of cancer patients who did not express TLR4 and was supposed non-responder to OK-432-based immunotherapy.