Development of the therapy with an intratumoral administration of dendritic cells in combination with radiation or anti-cancer drugs against oral cancer : Application to clinical trial.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hideo  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School, Institute of Health Bioscience, Associate Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教授 (30116131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Masato  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School, Institute of Health Bioscience, Assistant Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助手 (10243718)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCancer Immunotherapy / dendritic cell / OK-432 / TS-1 / Toll-loke receptor / lipoteichoic acid-related molecule OK-PSA / clinical trial / 細胞免疫療法 / OK-432 / Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4)
Research Abstract
Dendritic cells (DCs) are professional antigen-presenting cells. Adequately matured DCs can stimulate T cells to induce tumor-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs). A streptococcal anticancer immunotherapeutic agent OK-432 can strongly mature DCs. In tumor-bearing mouse model, radiation therapy (RT) or oral administration of anticancer drug TS-1 followed by an intratumoral injection of syngeneic bone-marrow-derived DCs and of OK-432 resulted in inducing CTLs and in inhibiting tumor growth. The therapy did not elicit any significant effects in tumor-bearing mice in which Toll-like receptor (TLR) 4 is mutated. We have already succeeded in isolating an active component of OK-432 (lipoteichoic acid-related molecule OK-PSA). OK-PSA matured DCs far better, than original OK-432 in vitro, and OK-PSA-treated DCs stimulated allogeneic T cells to produce IFN-γ, and to induce allo-antigen specific CTLs. In in vivo model, TS-1+DCs+OK-PSA therapy exhibited anticancer effect stronger than the therapy using TS-1, DCs and OK-432. Based on these basic data, we have started an early stage clinical trial, "the therapy with an intratumoral administration of DCs in combination with TS-1 and OK-432", in oral cancer patients in which the standard therapies were not effective. Of 5 cases, complete remission (CR) was observed in one case, partial remission (PR) in 3 cases, and stable desease (SD) in one case. No significant toxicity over grade 3 was observed. It was strongly suggested that an intratumoral administration in combination with TS-1 and OK-432 is safety and effective in oral cancer patients.