Experimental Study on Development of Sialendoscopic Sialolithectomy System using Intracorporeal Electrohydraulic Lithotripsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Eiji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教授 (60172467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAZU Toshiyuki  Kyushu University, Kyushu University Hospital, Research Associate, 大学病院, 助手 (20294960)
NAKAMURA Norifumi  Kagoshima University, Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60217875)
NAKAMARU Seiji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (60189040)
TOKUMORI Kenji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (40253463)
OKAMURA Kazutoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (20346802)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsintracorporeal / electrohydraulic lithotripsy / sialendoscopy / sialolithectomy / salivary gland / sialolith / non-surgery / Minimum invasive therapy / 悲観血的 / 電気水圧破壊装置 / 体内 / 超弾性 / 臨床応用
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish a new endoscopic sialolithectomy system using intracorporeal electrohydraulic lithotripsy suitable for the non-surgical clinical use.
We developed a fine sialendoscope, which could be introduced to the submandibular duct through the opening of sublingual caruncula without any incision. The sialendoscope, Salivascope T PD-ZS-2002 (POLYDIAGNOST GmbH, Pfaffenhofen, Germany) with a 1.35-mm outer diameter, has 3000-pixels optic fibers, a working channel, and an irrigation channel. The working channel has a 0.8-mm inner diameter so that a 1.9-Fr. probe of an electrohydraulic lithotripter can be inserted into the working channel. The electrohydraulic lithotripter used in this study is AUTOLITH^<【○!R】> (Northgate Technologies Inc., Elgin, U.S.A.), and a 1.9-Fr. probe, Micro II (Northgate Technologies Inc., Elgin, U.S.A.).
We performed an experiment to destroy 9 sialoliths using above-mentioned lithotripsy system and analyze the relationship between the … More weight and size of the sialoliths and the generating parameters of shock wave in which the sialoliths were fragmented. The variable parameters were power level of operating voltage and total counters of shock wave. We also measured the quantity of heat generated by shooting the shock wave of each power level.
As a result, 7 of 9 sialoliths (77.8%) were fragmented, and the parameters suitable for fragmentation of the sialoliths are correlated with the weight and size (long axis and short axis). The fragmentations were accomplished with the integrated effect of all shots of each power level. The heat quantity was 12.6 J at 50% of power level, and enough high to injure the duct of salivary gland. Therefore, cooling within the duct by irrigating cold saline is essential when this system is applied to the clinical practice.
Thus, we concluded that this system is practical method to remove the sialolith non-surgically, although cooling of the duct should be needed during the procedure.
Using this newly developed sialendoscopy system, we finally succeeded to remove a sialolith of the submandibular gland of a patient non-surgically with no severe complication. Less