Effects of general anesthetics on calcium ion concentration in presynaptic nerve terminals attached to dissociated mammalian neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IKEMOTO Yoshimi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Department of Dental Anesthesiology, Professor, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90091272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Shinich  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Department of Dental Anesthesiology, Research Associate, 大学院歯学研究院, 助手 (00315095)
KITAHARA Seiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Department of Dental Anesthesiology, Research Associate, 大学院歯学研究院, 助手 (60363339)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsrat / hippocampal pyramidal cell / presynaptic nerve terminal / glutamate / calcium ion concentration / pentobarbital / 全身麻酔薬 / 神経伝達 / カルシウム測光 / 単離神経細胞 / 海馬 / シナプス前神経週末
Research Abstract
It is known that general anesthetics affect neurotransmission at lower concentrations than they impair conduction. Accumulating evidence shows that general anesthetics enhance inhibitory transmission carried by GABA or glycine, and that they depress excitatory transmission by Ach or glutamate, with an exception of that by 5HT. Sophisticated experiments on transmission have been performed with post synaptic receptors of dissociated neurons. There is little evidence, however, about the anesthetics effects on the presynaptic processes, which compose an important part of transmission. In the present study, we measure the calcium ion concentration in the presynaptic nerve terminal, attached to mechanically dissociated neurons of rat hippocampus.
Wistar rats were decapitated under pentobarbital anesthesia and the brain was removed and sliced. Fire-polished micro glass pipette was attached on the hippocampal region and vibrated at 2Hz for 3min. Dissociated neurons were obtained, with presynapt … More ic terminal (bouton) attached. The boutons were identified with FM1-43 and the intracellular calcium ion concentration [Ca^<2+>]_i was measured with fm-3AM under confocal laser microscope
1) High concentration of extracellular K increased the [Ca^<2+>]_i both in neuronal soma and in the bouton This increase was abolished in Ca-free solution, indicating that depolarization induced [Ca^<2+>]_i-increase depends on Ca entry.
2) Glutamate (1-300 micro M) increased the [Ca^<2+>]_i both in neuronal soma and in the bouton in a concentration dependent manner. The increases did not occur in the absence of Ca^<2+>.
3) CNQX (30 micro M) markedly suppressed the glutamate-induced increases in [Ca^<2+>]_i..
4) L-type calcium channel blockers (nimodipine, FS2, calcicludine) inhibited the glutamate-induced increases in [Ca^<2+>]_i. concentration dependently.
5) These findings suggest that the glutamate-induced increases in [Ca^<2+>]_i. may be attributed, in part, to opening of L-type calcium channels, which is produced by activation of AMPA/kainate type glutamate receptor.
6) Pentobarbital depressed the glutamate-induced increases in [Ca^<2+>]_i. both in soma and in boutons, with greater effects on boutons. This result suggests that pentobarbital modulates neurotransmission via inhibition of calcium channel at the presynaptic nerve terminal. Less