Effects of relax dental clinic with healing music on the central nervous system, autonomic nervous system, and cardiovascular system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Kazuna  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50124772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUSHIMA Koki  University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (20381155)
横山 幸三  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80191518)
岸田 朋子  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (80347096)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspsychosedation / audiosedation / nitrous oxide inhalation sedation / autonomic nervous system / homodynamics / 中枢神経 / 自律神経 / 中枢神経系
Research Abstract
We have performed dental treatment in patients with dental phobia in the relaxation dental clinic of our hospital since 2002. The purpose of the present study was to investigate the effects of psychosedation with the healing music and nitrous oxide inhalation on the central nervous system, the autonomic nervous system, and the cardiovascular system.
Twenty healthy young adult volunteers participated in the study. TP (Total Power), Mean HRT, LF, HF, normalized LF, normalized HF, LF/HF ratio, blood pressure, heart rate, stroke volume, cardiac output, total peripheral resistance and BIS (Bispectral Index) were measured by means of APG Heart Rater SA-3000P, Portapres Model 2, and BIS monitor during 30% nitrous oxide inhalation and listening to the healing music composed by Mozart, Bach, and Vivaldi.
TP tended to increase in the control group, but it was apt to decrease in the experiment group, which indicated the depression of the autonomic nervous activities. Although Mean HRT did not change in the control group, it decreased significantly from 68.0±10.5 bpm to 64.1±8.9 bpm in the experiment group. An increase of normalized HF was observed in the experiment group. In contrast with this, normalized LF and LF/HF ratio were reduced during nitrous oxide inhalation sedation and listening to the healing music. No significant changes in systolic diastolic and mean blood pressure were recorded. However, heart rate decreased significantly from 68.0±10.5 bpm to 64.1±8.9 bpm and slight reduction of BIS values were recognizedin the experimental group. The similar tendency was shown in the group of TP more than 1000ms^2 and the group of TP more than 2000ms^2.
These results suggested the combination of psychosedation and listening to the healing music brought about the depression of sympathetic nerve activities and the acceleration of parasympathetic nerve activities.