The study about control of acute inflammation period after free flap transplantation using transfection of Decoy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental Collage
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yoshihiro  Kyushu Dental Collage, Dentistry, Lecture, 歯学部, 講師 (30254634)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstransplantation of vascularized free tissue / microsurgery / postoperative acute inflammation / ラット / 血管柄付腹部遊離皮弁 / HVJ-リポソーム / 遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
This research controlled the transcript factor by using the decoy gene, and examined the revitalization of transcript factor NF-kB in which it took part in the appearance of an inflammatory cytokine which controlled result of the vascularized tissue transplant by the rat with the blood vessel handle about overcoming the acute condition period after the art of rebuilding of the separation organization transplant with the blood vessel handle. Decoy ODNs content HVJ-ribosome is injected from the superficial abdominal wall artery of the abdomen separation dermal flap with the made rat blood vessel handle, and Decoy ODNs is introduced in the dermal flap organization.
The appearance of IL-6 in the Northern bloth method which used screening by the immunity histochemistry dye and the organization extraction thing and IL-8 was retrieved.
The significant difference between each crowd was not admitted in the appearance of IL-6 in the Northern bloth method and IL-8 though the tendency to which the inflammatory cell permeation in the dermal flap surroundings was weak was admitted in the crowd which administered NF-kB Decoy ODNs content HVJ-ribosome to the free flap.
Though the appearance of two or more, inflammatory cytokines is controlled by introducing it while organizing the decoy gene of NF-kB with the above-mentioned result, and the possibility of overcoming an inflammation period was suggested, it seemed that it was necessary to examine the administering density and the administering method of Decoy ODNs content HVJ-ribosome further.