Bioassay in the bone-inducing system using matrix including neovascularization related genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MURATA Masaru  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 准教授 (00260662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Takashi  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40265070)
ARAKAWA Foshiya  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Instructor, 歯学部, 講師 (40306254)
ARISUE Makoto  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20091407)
平 敏夫  (株)プライマリーセル, 代表取締役社長
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbone induction / neovascularization / BMP-2 / collagen / VEGF / gene / bone regeneration / BMP-2 / 遣伝子
Research Abstract
Two microgram of recombinant human bone morphogenetic protein-2 and type I atellocollagen (10mg) was implanted in the subcutaneous tissues of 4-week, 10-month and 18-month-old rats. The implants were removed at 1, 2 and 3 weeks after implantation. The effects of rat age on ectopic bone formation were evaluated on the explants using haematoxylin-eosin staining, morphometric analysis, alkaline phosphatase activity and calcium content determination, as well as immunohistochemical staining of type IV collagen present in the basement membrane of blood vessels. At 2 and 3 weeks, bone was observed in 4-week and 10-month-old rats, but the amount of bone formed in the latter was less than in the 4-week-old rats. In 18-month-old rats, bone was first found focally in limited regions of the explants at 3 weeks and the amount of bone was much less than in 4-week-old rats. At 1 week, blood vessels in the explants of 4-week-old rats were observed more than in those, of 10-month or 18-month-old rats. At 2 and 3 weeks, blood vessels were found in the central regions of the explants in 4-week-old rats more than in the same regions in 10-month or 18-month-old rats. These findings indicate that the rate and quantity of ectopic bone formation are reduced in aged rats, and suggest that the difference in blood vessel distribution is related to this reduction in ectopic bone formation.