A study of autonomic nervous activities on dental treatments by an analysis of RR interval changes in electrocardiogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kazuko  Iwate Medical University, School of dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40326690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUJI Akiyoshi  Iwate Medical University, School of dentistry, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50225140)
JOH Shigeharu  Iwate Medical University, School of dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20154411)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsautonomic nervous activity / RR interval / spectral analysis / heart rate variability / blood pressure variability / 局所麻酔 / 印象採得 / 咬合採得
Research Abstract
We attempted to examine the relationship between dental treatments and stress caused by it in handicapped patients, using an analysis of autonomic activities from their changes in pulse rates and blood pressures.
The data was acquired from 17 patients (12 males and 5 females, 21.5 ± 8.1 years old) of our facility during general anesthesia, and analyzed about integral value of low frequency components of heart rate variability (LF-RR), and high frequency components (HF-RR), ratios of the previous two values (LF/HF-RR), integral value of low frequency components of systolic blood pressure (LF-SBP), systolic blood pressure (SBP), diastolic blood pressure (DBP), and heart rate (HR), with Wilcoxon test, and P values<0.05 were considered statistically significant.
(1) Dental procedures, i.e. local anesthesia infection, or making impression of structures or the occlusion, had no effect on SBP, DBP, and HR.
(2) On HF-RR, local anesthesia infection alone had significant effect.
(3) On LF-RR, LF/HF-RR, and LF-SBP, any of the three procedures had significant effect.
We conclude that: no change in SBP, DBP, nor HR does not reflect no stress; on the other hand, LF-RR, HF-RR, LF/HF-RR, and LF-SBP are suitable to monitor patient's stress.