The Application of Antibacterial Titanium to the Oral and Maxillofacial Implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SHIROTA Tatsuo  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60235760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masanori  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50180394)
SHIBATA Yo  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Lecture, 歯学部, 助手 (30327936)
MATSUURA Mitsuhiro  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Lecture, 歯学部, 助手 (00297037)
大野 康亮  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30112725)
松井 義郎  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10181687)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsoral and Maxillofacial Implant / antibacterial titanium / tissue reaction / diabetes / oral reconstruction / bone graft / bone argumentation / artificial bone / 植皮
Research Abstract
This study was to investigate the application of antibacterial titanium to the Oral and Maxillofacial Implants. The results are as follows.
Clinical research
1. A clinical study on alveolar bone ridge augmentation with autogenous particulate bone graft and titanium mesh.
2. The clinical study of bone augmentation for alveolar ridge using of titanium mesh.
3. Clinical study on dental occlusion with endosseous implants in grafted alveolar clefts
Experimental research
1. The effects of the hyperglycemia on tissue reaction around the antibacterial titanium
The animals were 20 female Wistar rats (10 weeks old) used in this study. These animals were divided in two groups as follows : a group that received streptzotocin (STZ) and a control group. A titanium screw implants 2mm in diameter and 5mm in length were placed into the tibia, and the animals were killed at 4 weeks after implantation. The tissue reactions were investigated with histological and immuno-histochemistrical study.
There was a significantly neutrophil infiltration around the implants in the diabetic rat compare with the control rats. The results suggest that the inflammatory reactions around the implants in the diabetic patients might be remarkable compare with normal patients.
2. The tissue reactions around the implant placed into the mandible reconstructed with split-thickness skin graft.
The animals were 10 beagle dogs were used in this study. The implant were commercially available titanium screw types. The bilateral mandibular premolar were extracted and split-thickness skin graft were performed into the alveolar ridge of the mandible. Implant surgery was then performed 3 months after the skin grafts. The animals were killed 3 months after the implant The tissue reactions were investigated with histological and immuno-histochemistrical study.
The inflammatory reactions around the implants placed into the mandible with skin graft was remarkable compare with normal mandible.