Transcriptome analysis in the differentiation from human mesenchymal stem cells to osteoblasts and chondrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAMINO Yoshikazu  Nihon University, Department of Maxillofacial Surgery, Assistant Professor (60287662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Naomi  School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of Maxillofacial Surgery, Assistant Professor (10152448)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmesenchvmal stem cells / osteoblast / differentiation / 骨細胞 / ヒト / 軟骨細胞 / Gene Chip
Research Abstract
Human mesenchymal stem cells (hMSC) have the capacity to differentiate into osteoblasts. To identify genes involved in this process, oligonucleotide microarray was applied to analyze the gene expression profile of total RNA isolated from hMSC cultured in osteogenic induction medium (MSCOIM) on days 0, 1, 3, 5, 7, 10, 13, and 17. Hierarchical clustering analysis from microarray data defined 4 groups within the time course : day 0, day 1, days 3-7, and days 10-17. Asporin (ASPN), which is a small leucine-rich proteoglycan (SLRP), was the most up-regulated of the extracellular matrix proteins in the mineralization stage. Seven SLRPs were expressed in hMSC during osteoblast differentiation. Gene expressions of the seven SLRPs were compared in hMSC cultured in MSCOIM or MSC growth medium (MSCGM) on days 0, 1, 3, and 10. The mRNA levels of ASPN and osteoadherin/osteomodulin (OSAD/OMD) were dramatically increased in hMSC cultured with MSCOIM compared with MSCGM. Thus, ASPN and OSAD/OMD may be important matrix molecules during differentiation into osteoblasts and/or mineralization.