A basic research on orofacial pain originating from cervical structure: Referred pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Yoshiki  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90176503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Koichi  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60160115)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTrigeminal Nerve / Cervical Nerve / Referred Pain / Spinal Trigeminal Nucleus / Upper Cervical Spine / Sympathetic Nerve / Fos-like Immunoreactivity / Convergence / ニューロパチー / 感作 / 口腔顔面痛 / 頸部疾患 / カプサイシン / ボンフレイ / C-fos
Research Abstract
Patients occasionally present with a complaint of orofacial pain originating from cervical structures. The mechanisms of orofacial pain with cervical origin are not well known. We studied the etiology of this type of pain on a cervical nerve injury model. 6 SD rats underwent two ligation s on C2-C5 cervical nerves followed by section between them (CN group). 6 SD rats received sham-operation (SO group). Another 6 rats received cervical sympathectomy before nerve injury (SE group). Escape behavior was observed before and after operation (POD14) in all rats. Expression of fos-like immunoreactive protein in cells (Fos-LI cells) was observed with tactile stimulation on ipsilateral preauricular skin on POD14. The results were as follows. 1. Cervical nerve injury resulted in allodynia in trigeminal territory. 2. Fos-LI cell expression was observed not only Vi/Vc and Vc/C levels but also middle Vc and C3. 3. Cervical sympathectomy led to no significant behavioral changes. 4. Sympathectomy resulted in significant expression of Fos-LI cells Vi/Vc and Vc/C levels. These results revealed that cervical nerve injury may elicit hypersensitization of secondary neurons in wide area from Vi/Vc to upper cervical spine. This central sensitization may be due to convergence of the trigeminal nerve and cervical nerves. Cervical sympathectomy may modulate signal transduction in nociceptive neurons in uppercervical spine.