New bone formation using porous apatites with cultured bone marrow cells in back of rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Tadakatsu  Asahi University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (30319123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Yutaka  Asahi University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40116067)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscarbonate apatite / osteogenetic cell / Tissue engineering / Cell culture / A culture bone / bone formation / real time RT-PCR / bio material / リアルタイムRT-PCR法 / scaffold / 多孔体
Research Abstract
We have developed porous blocks of sintered carbonate apatite (CAP) and combined them with bone marrow cells obtained from young adult rats. This hybrid material was implanted into the back of rats. Within 4marrow-cell hybrid is useful as an osteoinductive bone substitute.
the use of artificial bone filling materials has been deeply studied. In particular the Calcium phosphate has been investigated. The purpose of this study was to compare the effect of bone formation using four kinds of bone filling materials. The materials employed were, β-tricalcium phosphate, carbonate apatite, hydroxyapatite and polystyrene as control. Bone marrow stromal cells of femora from young adult rats were cultured for 7 and 14 days respectively. After that, the quantity of mRNA expression of the cells cultured was measured by Real Time RT-PCR method. The gene expression of runx2, alkaline posphatase, osteocalcin, osteopontin, osteonectin, bone sialoprotein, decorin and type1 collagen was measured and statistically analyzed (Scheffe, p<0.05). The results showed that the quantity of mRNA expression in β-TCP, CAP and HAP was higher than the polystyrene (control). However, there was no significant difference amongst β -TCP, CAP and HAP. Finally, the application of 13 -TOP, CAP and HAP as bone filling materials, demonstrated effectiveness. Nevertheless, concerning the bone formation, the capacities of the materials studied were not different.