Anti-tumor effect of photodynamic therapy with talaporfin sodium on GFP-tagged human tongue carcinoma cell xenografted in nude mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kenji  Aichi Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Professor (40183701)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsphotodynamic therapy / talaporfin sodium / human tongue carcinoma cell / RSC-LM / RSC3-E2 / HSC-2 / HSC-3 / HSC2-EGFP / 光線力学治療 / PDT / 口腔腫瘍細胞 / タラポルフィンナトリウム / 光線力学療法 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
【Purpose】Photodynamic therapy (PDT) is a treatment modality in which a systematically administered photosensitizer is activated by laser light, resulting in the generation of highly toxic singlet oxygen and subsequent destruction of targeted tissues. Talaporfin sodium (laserphyrinTM), a second generation photosensitizer, reduced cutaneous photcsensitivity as a common toxic side effect and therefore PDT with talaporfin sodium has now proved to be a clinically useful therapeutic option with reduced side effect for a subset of early lung cancer patients. Since an oral malignancy is a superficial tumor, it would appear to be a good candidate for additional application of PDT. To date, however, only a few basic clinical studies in this regard have been reported for oral cancer including tongue tumor. In the present study, we investigated anti-tumor activity of PDT with talaporfin sodium against tongue carcinoma cell lines xenografted in nude mice.
【Materials and Method】PDT was conducted using talaporfin sodium as a photosensitizer and a small-sized semiconductor laser with a wavelength of 664nm as a light source. We used two human squamous carcinoma cell, lines with different histologies. One (HSC-2) was a differentiated keratinizing cell line and the other (HSC-3) a non-keratinizing cell lines with higher grouth potential.
【Results】PDT induced apoptosis in both cell lines in a dose-dependent manner at a low range of talaporfin sodium concentration and induced necrosis at a higher concentration of the drug in vitro. However, HSC-2 was more sensitive to PDT than HSC-3 cells. PDT also exhibited a stronger anti-tumor effect on HSC-2 subcutaneous tumors (some mice were cured) than HSC-3 tumor xenografted in nude mice when laser could be illuminated internally through skin incision.
【Conclusion】These results suggest that PDT using talaporfin sodium may be a potential and efficient therapeutic approach for early tongue cancers with keratinizing histology.