Preparation of prefabricated vascularized bone graft using mesenchymal stem cells and biomaterials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Shosuke  Osaka Dental University, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90148461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Yasuhiko  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
MUSHIMOTO Kozo  Osaka Dental University, Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30067061)
HOKUGO Akishige  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Researcher, 再生医科学研究所, 研究員 (10378903)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsStem cells / Biomaterials / Reconstruction / 血管柄付き移植骨 / 間葉系幹細胞
Research Abstract
1. We designed prefabricated vascularized bone grafts by the combined use of collagen sponge scaffold, osteoblasts differentiated from rat bone marrow, and a vascular bundle in a diffusion chamber. In the experimental group, saphenous vessels of were exposed and placed on slits cut into the diffusion chamber. Then, a collagen sponge scaffold seeded with osteoblasts was packed into the diffusion chamber. In the control group, this was performed without the placement of blood vessels. The implants were harvested and new bone formation was assessed. In the experimental group, active bone formation in the diffusion chamber was observed. Microvessels had formed throughout the new bone tissue. In contrast, there was no significant bone formation in the control group. These results suggest that the combination of collagen scaffold, osteoblasts, and a vascular bundle in the chamber may be a useful method to prefabricate vascularized bone grafts.
2. We also created prefabricated vascularized bone grafts with β-tricalcium phosphate (βTCP) as a substitute for the collagen sponge. However, less bone formation was observed when compared to the collagen sponge. We conclude that the collagen sponge is a promising scaffold for the preparation of prefabricated vascularized bone grafts.
3. We also performed a transplantation experiment. When a prefabricated vascularized bone graft using a combination of β-TCP and PCBM was onlay-grafted to the femur of the same rat, the prefabricated vascularized bone graft directly fused to the cortical surface of the femur, with no intervening fibrous tissue. This finding suggests that a prefabricated vascularized bone graft design is a viable graft material for bone reconstruction.