Biopsy of cervical sentinel lymph node for patients with stage I or II oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Masaru  Kawaski Medical School, Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20104804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Naoya  Kawaski Medical School, Medicine, Clinical Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70351921)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssentinel lymph node / biopsy / oral squamous cell carcinoma / neck dissection / 頸部リンパ節 / 選択的頸部郭清術 / 頸部リンパ節転移
Research Abstract
Sentinel lymph node(SLN) concept has recently been used in the field of various surgery for cancer patients. We have investigated whether SLN concept hold true in oral squamous cell carcinoma patient(OSCC) and whether SLN biopsy using radio isotope(RI) method might be an index to indication of neck dissection for the patients with T1 or T2 clinically NO oral squamous cell carcinoma. The cervical SLN was identified by preoperative ^<99m>Tc-phytate lymphoscintigraphy and gamma probe guided SLN dissectin during the operation in 20 patients. Pathological metastasis in SLN and non-sentinel lymph node following the neck dissection was examined by hematoxylin-eosn staining and immunohistochemical study for cytokeratin(AE1/AE3).
As a result, SLNs were identified in all 20 cases, and 1 or 2 SLNs were found in each cases. In the two cases, SLN biopsy showed pathological metastasis by the intraoperative frozen sections, then neck dissection was performed. One more metastatic lymph node was detected in the remaining non-SLN of the neck dissection. In 4 cases, SLNs were no metastasis in frozen sections and elective neck dissection was performed. Immunohistochemical studies in both SLN and non-SLN of the neck dissection showed no metastasis. Although fourteen patients who had no metastasis in the SLN biopsy and no neck dissection have not received postoperative radiotherapy and chemotherapy, primary recurrence and lymph node metastasis were not happened postoperatively over the year.
The SLN concept is realized in OSCC and SLN biopsy using RI method will be an index to indicate neck dissection for the cNO patients.