Influence of Oral Clonidine Premedication on Analgesic effecacy of Inferior Alveolar Nerve Block
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
MANABE Yozo  Fukuoka Dental College, Diagnostics & General Care, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90248550)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsα2-Agonist / inferior alveolar nerve block / local analgesia / hemodynamics / sedative effect / bispectral index / pulp electrodiagnosis / 自律神経活動
Research Abstract
Although there have been many reports on the augmentation and prolongation effects of alpha2-agonists on local anesthesia, there have been no report on their application to inferior alveolar nerve block. In this study, we evaluated the influence of clonidine orally administered as a premedication on inferior alveolar nerve block effects. We also evaluated the side effect of clonidine such as hemodynamic depression and hypnogenic action. Eight volunteers were participated in this study, and to observe the degrees of anesthetic and adverse effects, we performed the study to one person twice. In one time, inferior alveolar nerve block was performed using 2 ml of 3% mepivacaine 90 minutes after oral administration of 4mg/kg of clonidine, and in the other time without premedication. As a result, local anesthetic action was significantly extended by clonidine. Although pulse rate were not significantly but tended to decreased, blood pressure and bispectral index (BIS) were decreased significantly. Therefore, it was considered that clinical application of this method is difficult in facilities without monitors, due to strong adverse effects such as hypotension, bradycardia, and hypnogenesis. We have to examine more about quantity of applicaton to a local anesthetic.