Studies on characterization of stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MITOME Masato  Hokkaido Univ., Hokkaido University Hospital, Lec., 病院, 講師 (50261318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Wataru  Hokkaido Univ., Hokkaido University Hospital, Instr., 助手 (60372257)
SHIRAKAWA Tetsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Hokkaido University Hospital, Asso.Prof., 助教授 (00187527)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstooth / dental pulp / stem cell / neurogenesis / hippocampus / dentate gyrus / mastication / 乳歯 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 神経幹細胞 / 分化転換 / 移植 / 多分化能 / 海馬歯状回
Research Abstract
We examined exfoliated human deciduous teeth containing multipotent stem cells [stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED)]. First, pulp cells were harvested from human exfoliated deciduous teeth, propagated in culture with growth factors, and injected into the forebrain ventricles of individual embryos. Initial data indicate that such cells can incorporate within the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) and appear to differentiate into astroglial phenotypes. Second, pulp cells of deciduous teeth were transplanted into postnatal mouse brain. Cells were found in the corpus callosum and granule cell layer of the hippocampal dentate gyrus, but most of these cells died.
We examined the effects of soft food and tooth loss on neurogenesis in the adult dentate gyrus in order to understand the environmental conditions leading to the survived of these cells. Four-week-old mice were subjected to a powder diet for 10 weeks with or without removal of molars. They received a daily injection of bromodeoxyuridine (BrdU) at 14 weeks of age for 12 consecutive days. The number of BrdU-positive cells in the dentate gyrus of these mice did not differ from that of control at 1 day after the last BrdU injection. However, the BrdU-positive cells in these mice showed a larger reduction in number than in control at 5 weeks after the BrdU injection and the ratio of neurons to BrdU-positive cells decreased in the molarless mice. These results suggest that mastication influences the survival of newly generated cells in the adult dentate gyrus.