| Project/Area Number |
16592038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KOCHI Shoko Tohoku University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 病院, 助教授 (30005045)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANETAKA Hiroyasu Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant, 大学院歯学研究科, 助手 (50292222)
YABUKAMI Shin Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00302232)
ARAI Kenichi The Research Institute for Electric and Magnetic Materials, Director, 理事 (40006268)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | cleft lip and palate / congenital anomaly / jaw movement / magnetic / motion capture / 顎運動 / 口唇口蓋裂 / 生体内モーションキャプチャ |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, a new jaw movement analyzer available with six degrees of freedom has been developed for unilateral cleft lip and palate patients. This new system does not need adaptors to connect devices inside and outside of the oral cavity, which interfere with a natural jaw movement, because it was organized on the basis of a magnetic motion capture system using an LC resonant marker. Moreover, the LC marker was small and had minimal circuit with no battery and could be driven wirelessly by action of electromagnetic induction. The system was composed of measurement instruments and coil assembly, consisting of a driving coil, LC markers, and a pick-up coil array. It was found that six degrees of freedom measurement and 60 Hz sampling cycles were achieved and the position accuracies of makers were within 1.0mm simultaneously using six LC resonant markers. This new system could capture six markers at the same with six degrees of freedom and drew a smooth path of jaw movement of cleft lip and palate patients. Furthermore the small magnetic markers in this system do not require any adaptors and allow us to measure the jaw movement under the natural conditions without obstruction. So, this system could be applied to young patients.