Teeth eruption and movement in tissue-engineered bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUSAMI Takafumi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80179184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGIHARA Yuji  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20345226)
TAKATO Tsuyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90171454)
HOSHI Kazuto  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, visiting Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 寄付講座教員 (30344451)
OGASAWARA Toru  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Contribute lectures staff, 医学部附属病院, 寄付講座教員 (20359623)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDentistry / Regenerative Medicine / Bone Metabolism / 再生医学 / 再生骨軟骨 / 液性因子 / 脱分化 / 口唇口蓋裂 / 統計的手法 / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were ; (1) how to make tissue-engineered bone in order to apply regenerative medicine to bone graft for CLP patients and (2) to establish the system(s) to evaluate such application from an orthodontic viewpoint.
First, to prepare a mesenchymal cell proliferation medium that does not contain fetal bovine serum (FBS), and that provides more than a 1000-fold increase in cell numbers within approximately a month, we investigated the combinational effects of 12 factors on the proliferation of human cells by analysis of variance in fractional factorial design. As a result, FGF-2, dexamethasone, insulin, and IGF-I possessed promotional effects on proliferation on chondrocytes, while the combination of FGF-2 with insulin or IGF-I synergistically enhanced the proliferation. Thus we concluded that such a combination of FGF-2 with insulin or IGF-I may be useful for promotion of auricular chondrocyte proliferation in a clinical application for cartilage regeneration. Next we discovered that the combination of BMP-2, insulin, and thyroid hormone (BIT) is ideal to deal with the problem of de-differentiation of the cell caused along with the cell proliferation culture. Then, we clarified the characteristics of some hydro-gels expected to be used in clinical application by studying their effects on cell proliferation or differentiation. Moreover, we reported that CGK2 plays an important role on chondrocyte differentiation and that the combination of Cdk4 and cyclin D1 could be used in bone regeneration.