Investigation on the condition to achieve the best peripheral tissue reconstruction after maxillary alveolar distraction osteogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Tatsuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Maxillofacial Orthognathics, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (50323704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shoichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Maxillofacial Orthognathics, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (90187732)
BABA Yoshiyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Maxillofacial Orthognathics, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70251535)
本橋 信義  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (10134735)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDistraction osteogenesis / Beagle dog / Laser Doppler flowmeter / Hyperbaric oxygen (HBO) / Bone mineral density (BMD) / 仮骨延長法 / レーサードップラー血流計 / 口唇口蓋裂
Research Abstract
To investigate the condition to achieve the best peripheral tissue reconstruction after distraction osteogenesis, we tried to extract the characteristics of 1. newly generated callus and 2. the callus after which nearby tooth has moved into. In our preliminary research, it is revealed that a long time was necessary for blood flow to recover to the original level, and the bone mineral density (BMD) did not get back to the original level even 100 days after distraction was initiated. Therefore, we saw the advantage of Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy (HBO), which has been clinically used to facilitate the recovery of fractured bones, and aimed to investigate the influence of HBO on the recovery of blood flow and BMD using beagle dogs. The 10 mm bone defect was made in the left palate of 6 adult beagle dogs, then a bony segment including canine was made and transported at a rate of 1mm/day for 10 days. After the lengthening, HBO was administered to three dogs. Using laser Doppler flowmeter, blood flow of the canine pulp was monitored for 100 days. After the sacrifice, each palate was dissected and measured for BMD using pQCT (peripheral quantitative computed tomography). The blood flow and BMD were statistically analyzed using Mann-Whitney rank sum test. Blood flow recovered to the original level 30 days faster, the cortical BMD was higher in HBO-treated dogs. This study suggests that HBO is useful to facilitate the healing in DOG. In regard to the research on tooth movement into the generated callus, we have just established the experimental system of it.