Study of the relationship between facial expression and the psychological state in patients undergoing orthognathic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University (2006)
Niigata University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
TERADA Kazuto  The Nippon Dental University, School of Life Dentistry, Professor, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (00139312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHIMA Shigeo  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10200411)
MIYANAGA Michiyo  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Faculty of Fine Arts, Assistant Professor, 美術学部, 助手 (70200194)
SHICHIRI Kayo  Niigata University, Health Administration Center, Lecture, 保健管理センター, 講師 (60235538)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdentofacial deformity / orthognathic surgery / facial expression / psychological evaluation / QOL (quality of life) / smile / 2D facial measurement / 3D facial measurement / 心理テスト / 3次元形態 / 3次元計測 / 心理学的変化
Research Abstract
We attempted to obtain harmonization between the psychological state and the facial expressions after orthognathic surgery. For the evaluation, we examined the relationship between the psychological state and facial expressions in patients before and after orthognathic surgery in this research. The results were as follows.
1. Two- and three-dimensional measurements were performed under two facial expression states of neutral and smiling, before and after orthognathic surgery. The movements of the facial skin became smooth after the treatment, because the concavity in the middle region of face reduced and the balance between the hard and soft tissues of the face improved after orthognathic surgery. The soft tissue movements in the buccal and mid facial regions became smoother and wider while the patient smiled, after the treatment. Then upper and lower lips formed a more beautiful bow shape after the surgery, because the angles of the mouth were raised upwards and outwards. Thus, fine fa … More cial expressions were obtained after the surgery.
2. Patients with dentofacial deformity may exhibit long-term problems of disharmony between the mental state and the facial expression, for example, because of facial asymmetry or mandibular protrusion, which may have adverse psychological consequences. Thus, the purpose of this study was to investigate the psychological changes after orthognathic surgery. We investigated the psychological state and trait anxieties in the patients undergoing orthognathic surgery using the STAI (State-Trait Anxiety Inventory, Japanese edition) questionnaire. More favorable scores were obtained in the treated patients than in the control group, both groups consisting of general students.
The soft tissues showed smoother and more harmonious movements with changes of facial expressions after orthognathic surgery. Thus, the psychological state of the patients showed a favorable change after the treatment. The results suggested that the psychological state of patients with dentofacial deformity is closely related to their appearance. Less