Investigation and development of tutoring program for the orthodontic patients considering recognition style and achievement motivation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Junko  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, research associate, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (50264429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIWARA Kazumi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, assistant professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40243860)
NARUO Tetsuro  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, associate professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (70244233)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCognition / General Self-Efficacy Scale / Achievement Motivation Scale / self-care / behavioral change / Cognitive behavior therapy / Orthodontic treatment / セルフエフィカシー / 心理社会的特性 / 認知スタイル / 性格特性
Research Abstract
AIM : The aim of the present study was to investigate factors influencing achievement of self-care action and to construct tutoring programs for the motivation of patients.
SUBJECTS and METHODS : Subjects were 60 orthodontic patients who were above the junior high school students and gave informed consent about the aim and methods of the present study. The correlation among General Self-Efficacy Scale (GSES), self-efficacy and intelligibility for orthodontic treatment, Achievement Motivation Scale, anxiety, depression, WHO-QOL and performance measure of self-care action were evaluated. From the acquired results, tutoring program for behavior modification was constructed and its effect was tested.
RESULTS : Achievement degree of self-care action showed highly significant correlations with degree of GSES, self-efficacy and intelligibility for orthodontic treatment, Achievement Motivation Scale, psychological scope of WHO-QOL. Guidance using the tutoring program that was constructed based upon these results significantly stepped up the achievement degree of self-care action, GSES, self-efficacy and intelligibility for orthodontic treatment, Achievement Motivation Scale, psychological scope of WHO-QOL.
CONCLUSIONS : It was suggested that achievement of self-care action is correlated with general and especial self-efficacy, achievement motivation, psychological scope of WHO-QOL. Utility of the tutoring program, i.e.cognitive behavior therapy causes a behavioral change in orthodontic patients.