The Effect of the Diet Therapy on Endochondral Ossification in the adolescence stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Ikuko  Kyushu Dental College, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (80198465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 光孝  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70047801)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsadolescence stage / Calcium / Ipriflavone / Endochondral Ossification / rat / 第二次性徴期 / 透過型電子顕微鏡的観察 / Ca / 第2次性徴期
Research Abstract
In this study, the effect of calcium and Ipriflavone (IF) on endochondral ossification during the adolescence stage in 8-week-old male Wistar rats was reported.
In the light microscopy findings, calcium intake induced increases in the calcification matrix surrounding the hypertrophic chondrocytes and the number of chondroclast. In the bone matrix, the number of osteoblasts in the trabeculae was increased and the width of the trabeculae were thick and arranged regularly. Moreover, taking ipriflavone with high calcium diet improve calcifying calcification matrix.
In SEM findings, multiple distinct calcospherites,. which had agglutinated and conglutinated with each other were observed in the walls of the chondral lacunae, if calcium diet was taken. In the bone matrix, areas of bone formation were often seen. Further, taking ipriflavone with high calcium diet, the chondral lacunae showed a distinct border and the territorial matrixes were clear. In the bone matrix, the bone formation mass was greater than that of bone resorption.
In TEM findings, high calcium diet induced increases in the number of, the pre-osteoblast, promoted differentiation process to osteoblast from pre-osteoblast. Then, collagen fibrils surrounding osteoblast increased. The number of young ostecytes in the newly formed bone matrix increased. Moreover, taking ipriflavone with high calcium diet, the number and the activity of the osteoblast increased, the number of the young osteocytas and the mature osteocytes increased, compared with the high calcium diet groups. On the other hand, osteoclasts were located away from the bone surface, and the ruffled border of which were poorly developed.
In this study, we found that taking ipriflavone with high calcium diet improved the development of chondrocytes and calcifying calcification matrix, prevented the bone resorption and improved the bone formation. Thus, it was shown that the debilitated bone could be recovered in the adolescence stage