THE LIP SEALING FUNCTION CORRELATES WITH INCREASED FACIAL HEIGHT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kazunori  KYUSHU DENTAL COLLEGE, DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (50112214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIDA Toshimichi  KYUSHU DENTAL COLLEGE, Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (70094761)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsOCCLUSAL HEIGHT / MANDIBULAR CLOCKWISE ROTATION / OPEN BITE / LIP SEALING FUNCTION / INCOMPETENT LIPS / ORTHOGNATHIC SURGICAL TREATMENT / 外科矯正 / 筋活動 / 顔面高
Research Abstract
In study of the first year, the lip sealing function was investigated in individuals with increased anterior facial height by mandibular clockwise rotation. Seven-teen adult volunteers with normal incisor relationship and without severe anterior crowding were divided into 9 competent and 8 incompetent lip subjects based on EMG activities of lower lip at rest with the lips in contact and apart. The inter-incisal distance was increased with a occlusal splint, while EMG activities of the lower lip were recorded. EMG activity of the lower lip with the lips in contact highly correlated with the facial height in two groups. The lip competence in the most of the competent lip group was broken when increasing facial height over 2.0 mm. With increase of the facial height by 6.0 mm, all subjects showed lip incompetence. The results suggest that increased facial height by clockwise rotation of the mandible has significant effect on the lip sealing function in the competent lip subjects.
Based on the results, in the second year, the changes of the lip sealing function associated with chewing function were studied in patients underwent orthognathic surgical treatment. The lip incompetence was improved after orthognathic surgical treatment as well as dentofacial deformities.