Relationship between the Moede order of permanent teeth, facial growth and development, tooth size
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KURABAYASHI Hitomi  Showa University, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20255889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Shintaro  Showa University, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60186848)
MUKOUYAMA Kenichiro  Showa University, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60190849)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsthe order of permanent tooth eruption / growth and development / craniofacial morphorogy / Cleft lip and-palate / 永久歯交換順序
Research Abstract
Since the eruption timing and order of individual patient teeth has been recently suggested that to be variable, the eruption timing of the earlist second molar is divided into three groups : (1) subsequent group (after the replacement of the lateral teeth), (2) overlapping group (during the replacement of the the lateral teeth), and (3) simultaneous group (same time as replacement of last primary tooth). The objectives of the present study are to compare the three group among various patients with malocclusion and relationship between the order of permanent teeth, maxillofacial growth and development, tooth size.
As a result, an excellent type of mandibular growth was included in overlapping group in a girl in particular, and sequence of tooth eruption of a permanent tooth and association with maxillofacial form were suggested.
It was obtained results to affirm about a hypothesis to have possibilities to shift to overlapping group with first molar precedence type, and defluvium of a sec … More ond primary molar was slightly early in the CLIII patient, and that frequencies of overlapping group increased because eruption of lower second molar was slightly promoted was suggested.
Similar views were accepted in the cleft lip and palate patient, but the thing that upper dental arch and form of an alveolar base with bone defect area did not agree in a three dimensional image that used Corn Beam CT was found, and most of alveolar cleft were a position and form middle, to contribute to between lateral incisor, and a diseased side was slightly high about height in canine alveolar bone, and it was thought that examination of the time was necessary about the alveolar cleft region bone graft which had in front of cuspid eruption in before.
It was suggested that an operation plan with a surgeon was useful in a diagnosis in a distant place from the start by the general diagnosis that we included alveolar cleft in being capable.
A tendency to increase of crown width diameter in malocclusion is confirmed, but it is thought that it is it with a future problem without adequate discussion being done because a tendency to general increase is not confirmed. Less