The Analysis of Human's Visual Information Processing Abilities and Behavioral Patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOOKA Shohachi  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, Professor (60060448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Michiyuki  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, Lecturer (00297970)
BABA Hirotoshi  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, Lecturer (90328865)
SANPEI Shinya  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, Lecturer (90339466)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEye movement / Visicon Eye Camera / a non-contact type of eye movement measuring appar / Test Video・Test Image / Hi-Vision Camera
Research Abstract
We corrected the sway of subjects' head mechanically and found no difference in the eye-movement data compared with the past data that were not corrected. Therefore I presented "The Analysis of Child Patients' Visual Information Processing Abilities and Behavioral Patterns" a part of the consequences researching about the visual information processing of human and behavioral patterns, in the special lecture at the conference of the pediatric dentistry in Kyongju, Korea (from 26.Apr. to 2.May, 2005). And "The Analysis of Child Patients' Visual Information Processing Abilities and Behavioral Patterns" was printed in the Dentistry in Japan (vol.42, pp. 107-115, 2006).
We have examined how human input the visual information by analyzing the eye movements (the saccadic movements and the fixation points) using the line drawing and the snapshot as the test image. And we presented two subjects at the I.A.P.D 20th International Congress in Sydney, Australia (from 31.Oct. to 8.Nov., 2005) : "Visual information processing of children looking at a human face -the comparison of a photo and a line drawing-" and "Visual perception analysis of visual aids : with or without dental education".
The way children look at the upright line drawing of male face was printed in the Japanese Journal of Psychosomatic Dentistry (Vol.21 : 2) in December 2006, and we have processed the data of this subject statistically. The consequence of this statistical process, namely, Eye movement in child patients looking at the upright photo and the upright line drawing of male face -a study of statistical difference- is going to be printed in the same journal.