Influence of central nervous system on masticate dysfunction from childhood of SAM mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
IINUMA Mitsuo  Asahi University, Dentistry, Associate Professor (70184364)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSenessence accererated mice / masticatory dysfunction / spatial recognition / fos-positive cells / neurons cells / pyramidal cells / hippocampus / 咬合挙上 / 神経細胞 / 加齢変化 / 経管栄養飼育 / 脳幹 / 刺激 / 認知症 / Morris水迷路テスト / Fos陽性細胞数
Research Abstract
To investigate the influence of masticatory dysfunction(tube feeding) on the hippocampus, it was conducted an experiment using juvenile (15-week-old after birth) and elderly (35-week-old after birth) Senessence accererated mice (SAMP1). As a behavioral investigation, Morris' water maze test was conducted from 8 days after cube feeding were started. As morphological investigations, the numbers of fos-positive cell, which were linked to the water maze test in the hippocampus, neurons cell and pyramidal cell in the hippocampus were measured after Morris' water maze test.
As results in elderly mice acclimated by tube feeding, spatial recognition was reduced, and the number of fos-positive cells, neurons cells and pyramidal cells in the hippocampus was decreased, but not in the juvenile mice.
The results of these animal experiments suggest that masticatory dysfunction (tube feeding) decreases information input into the hippocampus, reducing spatial recognition and accelerating the process of aging.