A study on the characteristic of dental caries, periodontal disease and oral environment in disabled children, and on their preventive care for the dental disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUKUTA Osamu  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60090148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Masaki  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20213085)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdisabled children / Severe Motor Intellectual disabilities(3) / Down's syndrome / antiepileptic drug / gingival overgrowth / bacteriological examination / dental caries incidence / decalcification of tooth enamel / 重症心身障害者 / 歯周疾患 / 専門的口腔清掃 / 歯周病関連細菌 / ベリオチェック / 発熱日数 / ダウン症候群 / 歯肉増殖症 / 齲蝕罹患状況 / てんかん / 重症心身障害 / 口腔環境 / 歯科疾患
Research Abstract
The results in the study of a periodontal disease in Severe Motor Intellectual disabilities (SMID) were as follows. The gingival findings by CPI of SMID turned worse from youth than general population. The most useful factor for distinguishing between suffering from gingival overgrowth and non-gingival overgrowth were "kind of antiepileptic drug" and "oral cleaning condition". The incidence of gingival overgrowth was the highest among those taking phenytoin (PHT). The characteristic of persons suffering from gingiver overgrowth were "taking PHT and not taking valproic acid (VPA)" or 2 taking VPA and not taking PHT"; furthermore those were poor oral cleaning condition. The risk become higher when they were "female" and "in their tens". In periodontal disease - related bacteriological examination for gingival overgrowth cases, P.g., B.f. in severe cases were detected in a significantly high ratio than that of light cases.
In the caries incidence rate of 3-4 years old children, the rate of the children with disabilities with disabilities was significantly higher than that of normal children. The caries incidence rate of the pre-school children were maintained low rate than that of the pre-school normal children by carrying out periodical examination and oral hygiene instruction by dental staff for 3 years.
In analyzing by contact micro-radiography, decalcification depth of primary tooth enamel of normal children was deeper than that of Down syndrome children using the tooth-enamel dissolution liquid.