Computer-assisted Orthognathic Surgery Planning Based on Profile Classification Using Self-Organizing Map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
MASUI Ichiro  Fukuoka College of Health Sciences, Department of Oral Hygiene, Professor, 歯科衛生学科, 教授 (50131884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA Takeshi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate school of Life Science and Systems Engineering, Professor, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (00005547)
SUETAKE Noriaki  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80334051)
HORIO Keiichi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate school of Life Science and Systems Engineering, Research assistant, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 助手 (70363413)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJaw Deformity / Profile Classification / Self-Organizing Map / Surgical Panning / Esthetic assessment / Self-Organizing Relation / 軟組織側貌 / 多重判別分析 / 硬組織移動量 / 審美性評価 / グラフィカルデータベース / 分類マップ / インフォームドコンセント / 症型分類 / 審美的評価 / 手術計画支援
Research Abstract
When planning surgery for jaw deformity, it is possible to generate a postoperative profile of the patient by referring to the facial profile of similar patients who have previously undergone surgery. The objective of the present study was to develop a computer-assisted orthognathic surgery planning system that searches for past cases matching the profile of a new patient, generates the postoperative profiles of the new patient, and calculates an esthetic score.
Subjects were 37 patients with jaw deformities who underwent orthognathic surgery. Using preoperative and postoperative lateral cephalograms, eleven soft tissue profile measurements were taken (such as facial convexity, nasolabial angle, and esthetic line (E-line)). For each patient, these values were classified using a self-organizing map (SOM) that arranges data on a two-dimensional map based on degree of similarity. Furthermore, each cluster classified by the SOM was divided into subclusters based on movement of bony tissue caused by surgery. At this stage, an esthetic value was assigned to each subcluster based on past cases.
The results of classification by the present system almost completely matched profile classifications derived from the facial morphologic classification chart. Therefore, it is possible to search for similar past cases by inputting the profile measurements of a new case. Furthermore, by referring to subclusters, it is possible to identify a surgical procedure that achieves highly esthetic outcomes. The present system is a useful tool for supporting the profile diagnosis and surgery planning of jaw deformity, counseling patients who are anxious and excited about profile changes, and obtaining informed consent.