Study of Er:YAG laser application to non-surgical and surgical periodontal treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Akira  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Graduate School, Research Associate, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30302889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hisashi  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Gadurate School, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40143606)
ODA Shigeru  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Graduate School, Lecturer, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70160869)
UMEDA Makoto  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Graduate School, Research Associate, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90193937)
NOGUCHI Kazuyuki  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Graduate School, Research Associate, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90218298)
KINOSHITA Atsuhiro  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10242207)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEr:YAG laser / cementum / dentin / alveolar bone / periodontal tissue / periodontitis / periodontal pocket / periodontal flap surgery / Er:YAGレーザー
Research Abstract
1) The periodontal tissue healing following flap surgery using an Er:YAG laser was examined histologically in dogs, in comparison with that of mechanical treatment. Degranulation and root debridement in the furcation involvement were effectively performed with Er:YAG laser irradiation without major thermal damage and significantly faster than with a curet. Histologically, the amount of newly formed bone was significantly greater in the laser group than in the curet group, although both groups showed similar amounts of cementum formation and connective tissue attachment. Er:YAG laser irradiation can be safely and effectively utilized in periodontal flap surgery, and has the potential to promote new bone formation.
2) The healing after Er:YAG laser debridement of the diseased cementum during periodontal flap surgery was examined histologically in dogs. Debridement with the Er:YAG laser was performed effectively and safely and the wound healing was similar to that in the mechanical treatment.
3) The Er:YAG laser was clinically applied for degranulation and root debridement during flap surgery. The procedures were effectively performed using an Er:YAG laser. The usefulness and safety of the laser application was confirmed.
4) The effectiveness of chemical/mechanical conditioning of the lased root surface in recovering biocompatibility was revealed in an in vitro study.
5) Stimulatory effects of a low energy-level Er:YAG laser on cell proliferation of human gingival fibroblasts were demonstrated and the therapeutic benefit of the laser application was suggested.
6) A new method to treat gingival tattoo using an Er:YAG laser in combination with a microscope was introduced.
7) Optical properties, such as reflection, transmission and absorbance, of periodontal tissues were determined and important findings were obtained.