The genome wide scan analysis system for periodontal diseases susceptible genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tetsuo (2006)  Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Associate Professor, 医歯学総合病院, 助教授 (00215344)
田井 秀明 (2004-2005)  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30272826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 哲夫  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教授 (00215344)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGenome wide scan / Periodontal diseases / Susceptible genes / Microsatellite marker / Chromosome / 遺伝子多型 / 位置的アプローチ
Research Abstract
To identify the periodontal diseases susceptible genes, we have applied the genome wide scan analysis, as well as the candidate gene approach. Our procedures and results were as follows :
1 The genome wide scan analysis :
A total of 400 Japanese adults with chronic periodontitis (200 severe and 200 slight cases) were included in this study. Genomic DNA was isolated from all participants who accepted with the signed informed consent. We used 454 microsatellite markers for every 100 kbp intervals in the chromosome 19 region, and replicate of the data in three independent case-control populations. Our results showed that the first screening (100 severe CP vs. 100 slight CP) revealed 84 positive markers with the statistical significance. The second screening of the same sample pair indicated five significant markers. Further screening of exchanged sample pair demonstrated two positive markers associated with susceptibility to chronic periodontitis. However, these two markers did not corresponds to genes (FcaR, TGF-β1, FMLP receptor) that have been shown related to periodontal diseases with the case-control studies.
2 The periodontal diseases susceptible genes :
We have examined selected gene polymorphisms associated with periodontal diseases with case-control studies, and found that interleukin-1 (IL-1), Fc receptors (FcR), and human leukocyte antigens genes were associated with onset of aggressive periodontitis. On the other hand, IL-1, FcR, and TNF-α genes have been shown as a related marker for chronic periodontitis.