Project/Area Number |
16592066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Takako Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (40303143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Kazuhisa Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (00182478)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | CD1d / NKT cell / dendritic cell / B cell / chemokine / periodontitis / NK細胞 / 免疫組織染色 |
Research Abstract |
1. Immunohistochemistry revealed that among 4 subsets of CD1 molecules (CD1a, b, c, d), CD1d was most frequently expressed in periodontitis tissues with increasing infiltration of NKT cells. CD1d was expressed on CD19^+ B cells but not on CD83^+ mature dendritic cells. These results suggest that CD1d-expressing B cells activate NKT cells in CD1d-restricted manner in periodontitis tissues. 2. B cell attracting chemokine, CXCL13, was expressed in periodontitis tissues. Real time PCR analysis demonstrated that the expression level of CXCL13 was positively correlated with that of CD19, B cell marker. Immunohistochemistry showed that CXCL13 was expressed on endothelial cells and follicular dendritic cells. 3. NKT cell lines established from peripheral blood mononuclear cells of healthy subjects did not show proliferative response and production of IFN-γ and IL-4 when they were stimulated with LPS derived from Porphyromonas gingivalis and Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans. In periodontitis tissues, not only professional antigen-presenting cells (APC) such as dendritic cells and macrophages but also non-professional APC such as B cells possibly function as APC. NKT cells, which down-regulate immune response, infiltrated in periodontitis tissues. The activation of NKT cells could require CD 1d-restricted antigen presentation by B cells rather than dendritic cells and bacterial LPS. Predominant B-cell infiltration may induce persistent periodontal infection resulting in chronic inflammation through NKT cell activation.