The clinical study on relationship between periodontal disease and atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAMACHI Takafumi  Kyushu University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 大学病院, 講師 (80198811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISE Osamu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (40315099)
MAEDA Katsumasa  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (00117243)
MIURA Mayumi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (00404054)
SASAGURI Toshiyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (30261209)
FUJII Kouji  Kyushu University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 大学病院, 講師 (40209002)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPeriodontal disease / atherosclerosis / periodontopathic bacteria / intima-media wall thickness of carotid artery / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 歯周病関連細菌 / 血管内皮細胞 / 障害反応説
Research Abstract
The association between periodontal disease and systemic diseases has recently received much attention. Numerous cross-sectional studies have suggested that chronic periodontitis is a possible risk factor for atherosclerosis and subsequent cardiovascular disease. Increasing evidence suggest that atherosclerosis is a progressive disease arising from the combination of endothelial dysfunction and inflammation. Periodontal disease is a chronic disease characterized by the interaction between periodontopathic bacteria and host immune response. Porphyromonas gingivalis, Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans and Tannerella forsythia are thought to be major pathogens of periodontitis.
In the present study, to determine the correlation between chronic periodontitis and atherosclerosis, we detected P.gingivalis, A.actinomycetemcomitans and T.forsythia in gingival tissue from patients of chronic periodontitis with hypertension or hyperlipidemia. P.gingivalis was detected in 87.5%, T.forsythia in 58.3%, and A.actinomycetemcomitans in 4.2% of the subjects.
By using high resolution duplex scanning (ultrasound), the intima-media wall thickness of carotid artery and endotherial dependent expansion response of artery were evaluated in periodontitis patient with hypertension. In the patients with deep periodontal pockets(6mm<), the enhancement of the intima-media wall thickness of carotid artery was significant. In the patients with moderate periodontal pockets (4〜6mm), the enhancement of vessel wall thickness was not detected or slight. Moreover it is reported that P.gingivalis was identified in atheromas. Therefore these results suggest that periodontopathic bacteria in periodontal disease sites may enter into blood streams and play an important role in the formation of atheromas on carotid artery.