Intervention Study on the Delivery Outcome of Hospitarized Pregnant Women with Oral Hygiene Instruction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
FURUICHI Yasushi  Sch. of Dentistry, Hlth. Scie. Univ. of Hokkaido, Dept. Perio. & Endo., Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (80305143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIGASHIRA Miho  Kagoshima Univ., Dept. Perio. Graduate Sch. of Med. and Dent. Sciences, Assistant Prof., 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80253897)
YOSHINAGA Mitsuhiro  Kagoshima Univ., Dept. Perio. Graduate Sch. of Med. and Dent. Sciences, Associate Prof., 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (00221672)
IZUMI Yuichi  Kagoshima Univ., Dept. Perio., Graduate Sch. of Med. and Dent. Sciences, Prof., 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60159803)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsperiodontal diseases / pre-term labor / threatened pre-term labor / cytokines / oral hygiene conditions / self-performed plaque control / intervention study / 切迫早算 / 口腔衛生指導 / 出産
Research Abstract
The aim of the present investigation was to assess the effects of meticulous self-performed plaque control on the delivery outcome of hospitalized pregnant women. The subjects were the hospitalized patients in the Department of Gynecology and Obstetrics with the diagnosis of threatened premature labor (TPL). They were interviewed about their systemic conditions such as age, height, weight (before the given pregnancy), smoking habit, blood pressure, and experiences of former delivery, pre-term/low birth weight delivery, and intakes of medicines. Oral examinations were performed to evaluate the number of present teeth, caries teeth and subsequently periodontal conditions such as probing pocket depth, probing attachment level, bleeding on probing, amounts of plaque and gingivitis were subsequently recorded (baseline examination). Following the base-line examination, dentitions of each individual were disclosed with erythrosine and the amounts and positions of disclosed plaque was presente … More d to each one. They were subsequently instructed how to remove the disclosed deposits from the dentitions with using a tooth brush, an inter-dental brush or dental floss. Such instructions were repeated twice more one week in between in the next two weeks. Four weeks later following the baseline examination, re-evaluation of each subject was carried out in a manner similar to the one performed in the baseline examination. The delivery outcome such as the weight of the infant and the duration of pregnancy was investigated following the delivery of the each participant.
61 subjects went through two times of examinations and three times of oral hygiene instruction. 56 of them delivered babies so far in the present study and 34 received two examinations and three times of oral hygiene instructions. 26 out of 56 were diagnosed as threatened pre-mature labor (TPL) without certain causes, 15 out of whom received only one examination and 11 two times of examinations. It was found out that periodontal status of the present 34 TPL women significantly improved toward the end of the study. However, 46.2 % Of the 26 TPL women w/o certain causes delivered babies as pre-term. Such figure was similar to the one obtained in our previous study where no intervention was given to the group of TPL women w/o certain causes, indicating that the intervention protocol introduced in the present study did not affect the delivery outcome of the present subject group. While, it was also found out that amount of plaque harbored and the degree of gingivitis was significantly decreased toward the second examination from the baseline in the TPL women w/o certain causes who delivered babies as regular-term, but such decreases were not observed among the TPL women w/o certain causes who delivered babies as pre-term. This finding indicated that improvement of periodontal conditions as the results of oral hygiene instruction and meticulous plaque control might have positive effects on the delivery outcomes in TPL women w/o certain causes. Further studies are needed with a large number of participants and more advanced periodontal interventions. Less