Cementum crack formation by repeated loading in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Makoto  Kyushu Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40107298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGA Kensuke  Kyushu Dental College, Department of Dentistiy, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (80014380)
KUBOTA Kozo  Kyushu Dental College, Department of Dentistiy, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (60161676)
NAITO Toru  Fukuoka Dentalcollege, Department of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10244782)
田代 芳之  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50236519)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstraumatic occlusion / DCS / abfraction / DCS / くさび上欠損
Research Abstract
Background: The purpose of this study is to clarify whether or not cemental fatigue destruction occurs when repeated stresses are loaded on the occlusal surface of a tooth.
Methods: The compressive load of 5.0kgf was repeatedly applied to the tooth soaked in water 1 million times. Cracks were dyed with 2% methylene blue solution and crack areas were measured using photographs gray-scaled and binary-processed on Photoshop. Data were analyzed using image analysis software Pixs2000pro..
Results: 1) The cracks significantly developed on the buccal, mesial and distal surfaces but not on the lingual surface; 2) crack areas showed a tendency to significantly increase after 500,000 loadings; 3) extension of the crack from the CEJ to the root apex increased with time, and the average extension was 0.67± 0.12 mm after 1 million loadings.
Conclusion: This study suggested that occlusion or bruxism may trigger the development of site-specific attachment loss, which is one of the potential factors inducing periodontal diseases.