Determination of the specific phenotype markers of ex vivo expanded human peridontal ligament cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Makoto  Showa University, Periodontology, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (80186767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Shinya  Osaka University, Periodontology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70239490)
MIYAZAWA Yasushi  Showa University, Pefiodontology, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90219775)
OHAZAMA Atsushi  Showa University, Periodontology, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40266169)
OKAMATSU Yoshimasa  Showa University, Periodontology, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50286845)
TAKIGUCHI Takashi  Showa University, Periodontology, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60317576)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPeriodontal Regeneration / Human Periodontal Ligament Cells / Mesenchymal Stem Cells / Cell Surface Antigens / Multilineage Differentiation / 歯根膜細胞 / gene exression profile解析
Research Abstract
The transplantation of cultured human periodontal ligament (HPL) cells with scaffolds into periodontal defects appears to be a powerful strategy to promote periodontal regeneration. To clarify the specific phenotype markers of the cultured HPL cells, we investigated here the frequency of HPL cells expressed marker antigens of various cell types and the frequency of three types of mesenchymal progenitor cells existed within HPL cells, compared with human mesenchymal stem cells (HMSCs).
Frequency of HPL cells expressed markers of various cell types
In HPL cells, Ratio of cells expressed MSC markers (CD105,CD44,CD29) or integrins (CD49c, CD49e) were high, and those of cells expressed a hematopoietic stem cell marker (CD117), hemotopoietic cell markers (CD34,CD45) or a neuronal stem cell marker (AC133) were low levels.
Frequency of three types of mesenchymal progenitor cells existed within cultured HPL cells
The expression profile of MSC markers ; CD45 negative (CD45^-),CD90 positive (CD90^+), … More CD105^+,CD 146^+ or STRO-1^+, in HPL cells was similar to that in HMSCs, suggesting that many constituent cells of HPL cell cultures possess MSC phenotype. However, the potential of multilineage differentiation in HPL cells was different from that in HMSCs. HMSCs highly differentiated into three mesenchymal cell types, osteoblasts, adopocytes and chondrocytes under each lineage-specific culture condition. Also in HPL cells, the increase of ALP^+ cell number, mineralized nodule formation and expression of bone-specific genes was detected. Whereas, the number of adpocytes induced in HPL cells cultures was a few, and the development of cartilage containing type II collagen were not detected in HPL cell pellet cultures. These results suggest that the cultured HPL cells contain many osteoblast lineage cells and small number of adipocyte precursors, while chondrocyte precursors might exist at slight levels or not within the cells. Further, ALP^- cell fraction isolated from HPL cells contained relatively more adipocyte precursors. Less