Effectiveness of Microbiological diagnosis and Monitoring for Periodontal Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Reiko  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Associate professor (90175414)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsReal-Time PCR / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Tannellera forsythia / Treponema denticola / A. actinomycetemcomitans / diagnosis for periodontal diseases / Real Time PCR法 / P.gingivalis / T.forthysia / T.dentieola / Porphyromonas gingivalis
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to monitor the main periodontopathic bacteria during the treatment of periodontal diseases and to re-evaluate the monitoring system of bacteria and discuss how we should interpret the results in relation with clinical symptoms.
The patients with chronic periodontitis (CP) or aggressive periodontitis (AP) were participated in this study. One deep pocket site (DPS) and one shallow pocket site (SPS as control) were chosen in each patient. Porphyromonas gingivalis(Pg), Tannellera forsythia(Tf), Treponema denticola(Td) and Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans(Aa) were detected in each subgingival pocket by means of real-time PCR method. The clinical measurements and the bacterial detection were made in baseline (BL), before scaling and root planing (SRP0), and one month and two months after SRP (SRP1 and SRP2). There were no significant differences in the clinical symptoms at baseline between AP and CP. However, at the baseline, the distribution of bacteria exc … More ept Aa tended to be higher in the deep pocket sites of CP than in AP. Especially, Tf was significantly higher in CP (16.28% in CP and 0.57% in AP). Aa was not found in CP during the treatment whereas Aa was found in 3 AP patients.
Pg and Tf tended to be detected even in shallow pockets and be persistently existed after SRP particularly when PI was higher. However, Td was detected only in deep pockets and easily disappeared after SRP. In addition, Pg and Tf tended to recover faster in the patients with poor oral hygiene.
We analyzed following factors such as, state in oral, oral function, state of daily life, general health condition and impression evaluation. We research toward to 236 people (occupants) at a special nursing home for the elderly and a genetic health service facility. We recorded apyrexia or pyrexia coming from pneumonia and airway infection during three month, after that we speculate the risk factors. We also compared the difference statistically between a nursing home and health facility. Less