Level of human lactoferrin in whole saliva, research for risk factors for periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANEHIRA Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Hokkaido Univ. Hospital, Lecturer, 大学病院, 講師 (90194935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Manabu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dental Medicine., Prof., 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (40157904)
TAKAHASHI Dairo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dental Medicine., Assist., 大学院歯学研究科, 助手 (80312370)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsWhole Saliva / Lactoferrin / Periodontal Disease / 個人差
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to measure the levels of human lactoferrin in whole saliva among various age groups and examine the relationship between levels of lactoferrin and periodontal status. Whole saliva sample from donors (n=351) were collected by gum stimulation in ten minutes. The levels of lactoferrin were determined by the enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) using a monoclonal antibody. The results were as follows:
1)The levels of lactoferrin in 60's and 70's year old group increased significantly than those under 30's year old groups. 2) Relationships between the levels of lactoferrin and periodontal status were unclear.