| Project/Area Number |
16592085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Hideki Nagasaki Univ., Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (70294064)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKATORIGE Toshio Osaka Univ., Dept.of Public Health, Lecturer, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20206775)
HINO Youichi Kagoshima Univ., Graduate School of Med.and Dent.Sciences., Research Associate, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00315425)
中西 範幸 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90207829)
新庄 文明 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30154389)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | dental health services / preventive dentistry / public health section / tooth loss / mortality rate / 歯周疾患 / 白血球数 |
| Research Abstract |
The effects of oral health services toward the oral and general health status were investigated with the data of Nanko dental health center, Sayo town, Hyogo prefecture. Nanko dental health center provided health services such as TBI (tooth brushing instruction), SRP (scaling and root-planing), and PMTC (Professional mechanical tooth brushing) to the residents for maintaining their individual oral health. Average number of tooth loss per year among those who received health services by Nanko dental health center was significantly smaller than among those who did not. Cohort study was carried out. Mortality rate during the period from 1997/1998 to 2006 among those who had more than 20 teeth at 1997/1998 was smaller than among those who had less than 10 teeth. To maintain better oral hygiene and keep own teeth as much as possible might affect their general health status in the long term. International comparative study about public dental services between Nanko dental health center and Bangkok health centers Thailand was conducted. Both center provided dental health services for pregnant women, pre-school children, and school children. Also both center carried out dental health education program in the community. However, Bangkok health centers do not provide dental health services to the elderly. Dental health services to the elderly characterize Japanese public dental services.