The development of the vaccine for periodontal disease with using HVJ-envelope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TSURUDA Keiko  Hiroshima University, Graduate school of Biomedical science, Research Associate, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (10112210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Ichiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate school of Biomedical science, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20206791)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTFF peptides / HVJ-envelope / Gene transfection / Protein expression / mice / タンパク質発現 / マウス / 蛋白発現 / 粘液 / トレフォイルファクター / TFF3 / クローニング
Research Abstract
The Trefoil factor family (TFF) peptides are localized on a mucous membrane of digestive organs of a stomach and the bowels. The TFF3 peptide is one of Trefoil factor peptides of developing antibacterial. The TFF3 specifically develops in the small intestine. Recently, the TFF3 was reported to express in submaxillary gland and parotid duct. The aim is to clarify a role of defense for inflammation of a mucous membrane of TFF3 peptide. As for this year of the last year, I examined gene transfection into mice and protein expression with a plasmid vector TFF3 connection pCAGGS, pEGF vector for the gene transfection that made it in the first year.
As a result, after TFF3 gene transfection into mice by intraperitoneal injection, I dissected mice on the third day and made a freeze section of the large intestine. The fluorescence that had very weak GFP peptide was observed by fluorescent microscope. When EDTA was supplemented into HVJ-envelope transfection agent, I confirmed the clear fluorescence of GFP protein in a paneth cell neighborhood of a large intestine lamina propria. These results were concluded that protein expression by gene transfection in mice with using HVJ-envelope transfection agent was necessary to enhance the efficacy of gene transfection.
in future, it is thought that a vector except a pCAGGS vector namely examination such as the vectors which connected a TFF3 gene with a pEGF vector is necessary. Furthermore, necessity of a device to raise introduction efficiency became clear.