The Causal Relationships between Residents' Dental Health Behavior and the Community Level of Dental Health - Differences between a Model on the Based of the PRECEDE-PROCEED Model and the Reality un a Community -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SASAHARA Hisako  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Research Associate, 病院, 助手 (40144844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Makoto  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Lecturer, 病院・講師 (10136096)
TAGUCHI Norihiro  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Lecturer, 病院・講師 (30325196)
OGAWA Testuji  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Professor, 病院・教授 (50112206)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPRECEDE-PROCEED model / Community dental health / Seven oral health-related factors / 口腔保健7要因調査 / 幼児健診 / 母親 / 因果関係 / 地域差 / テスト-再テスト信頼性 / 内的整合性信頼性
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to make an environmental/behavioral assessment at the community level regarding causal relationships among health-related factors in order to make the job of the health professional easier. Guardians of 18-month-old children were asked to complete a questionnaire regarding seven oral health components (`environment', 'reinforcing factors', 'enabling factors', 'predisposing factors', 'dental health behavior', 'oral health' and 'Quality of Life (QOL)') on the basis of the PRECEDE-PROCEED model. The results as follows ;
1.The reliability of seven health components could be showed by test-retest reliability.
2.The PRECEDE-PROCEED model with seven health components was not necessarily found to be consistent with the data by a linear structural relation program (LISREL). None of dental health behavior and environment had significant effects on oral health. LISREL diagnostic information and a reconsideration of the questionnaire items led us to allow 'predisposing factors' to affect 'oral health' and QOL, 'environment' to affect 'reinforcing factors', and 'enabling factors' to affect 'oral health'. With these changes, the overall fit of the revised model was judged to be satisfactory. The revised model showed that QOL would be improved by strengthening 'dental health behavior' and/or 'predisposing factors'.
3.The revised model could be used to clarify visually differences between two areas. Then the model would be useful when planning dental health education or other interventions at the community level.