Psychosocial evaluation of dissatisfaction with facial appearance and speech in adolescents with repaired cleft lip and palate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
SATOH Koichi  Kyushu Dental College, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10275448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIWARA Kazumi  Kagoshima University Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Psychosomatic Dentistry, Lecturer, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40243860)
IZUMI Yoshioka  Kyushu Dental College, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Research assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10305823)
HABU Manabu  Kyushu Dental College, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Research assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00360058)
嶋村 知記  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70268994)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscleft lip and palate / speech disturbance / facial disfigurement / psychosocial problem / 審美障害 / 心理特性 / アンケート
Research Abstract
PURPOSE : Adolescence is a transitional period from childhood to adulthood. In this period, adolescents are always less at ease comparing their appearance and personality with others. There may be some individuals affected by clefts who are dissatisfied with their facial appearance and speech, and who may be at risk from psychosocial problems. The purpose of this study was to examine the extent to which the patient's psychosocial status is related to their dissatisfaction with facial appearance and speech.
METHODS : Subjects were ten adolescents with repaired cleft lip and palate. Dissatisfaction with facial appearance and speech were evaluated using questionnaires which asked the subjects to rate themselves. The MMPI was used to evaluate the personality profile of each subject. Psychosocial adjustment was measured with eight psychological inventories consisting of a series of self-descriptive statement.
RESULTS : Subject's self-rating scores of their facial appearance and speech were not related to dissatisfaction with them as well as the extent of their psychosocial problems. Subjects with greater dissatisfaction with their facial appearance and speech were apt to have higher scores in the scales of Depression, Interpersonal relationship, and Personal appearance. Among the factors evaluated in this study, the development of self-consciousness seemed to be the most powerful indicator in affecting their dissatisfaction and in predicting their anxiety and depression.
CONCLUSION : The results suggested that the development of self-consciousness in adolescents with repaired clefts plays an important part in affecting their anxiety and depression resulting from their facial disfigurement and speech problem, and showed the importance of identifying psychological outcome as well as clinical outcome to improve the rehabilitation in patients with repaired cleft lip and palate.